Andorra Active Immigration Permits Hit 57,897, Up 4.5% in 2026
Statistics show a rise in total residence and work permits despite drops in new approvals for hospitality sectors. Temporary permits boomed due to seasonal extensions, with Spaniards dominating holdings.
Key Points
- Active permits reached 57,897 on May 31, 2026, +4.5% from 55,414 year prior.
- Residence/work permits at 43,241 (+1.7%); temporary work permits surged 263.9% to 1,914.
- New approvals Mar-May fell 21.3% to 1,352; Spaniards led with 47.7% of grants.
- Spaniards hold 44.4% of active permits; growth in hospitality/unskilled roles despite fewer approvals.
Andorra's active immigration permits stood at 57,897 on 31 May 2026, up 4.5% from 55,414 a year earlier, according to Statistics Department figures released Thursday.
Among these, extendable permits numbered 55,679, a 2% rise. Residence and work permits totalled 43,241, increasing 1.7% or 712. Residence-only permits reached 10,359, gaining 3.2%, while cross-border worker permits climbed 4.1% or 78 to 1,984. Temporary work permits rose sharply by 263.9% to 1,914, driven largely by extensions for winter cleaning and hospitality positions through mid-June. Temporary permits for foreign companies increased 3.5% to 209.
New initial authorisations approved from March to May dropped 21.3% to 1,352 overall. For extendable permits, approvals fell 26.4% to 1,151. Residence and work permits declined 33% to 720, residence-only permits eased 12.4% to 352, and cross-border worker permits edged up 2.9% to 72. Temporary work permits surged 139.1% to 55, foreign company temporaries rose 17% to 124, and research, training, and sports practice permits decreased 22.2% to 21. One temporary cross-border worker permit was granted.
Over the previous 12 months through May, initial authorisations totalled 11,356, down 4.3% or 516.
New approvals by occupation showed steep falls for restaurant, personal services, protection, and shop sales roles, down 34% or 100 to 194. Support technicians and professionals dropped 33.1% or 79, while administrative staff approvals halved to 37 from 75.
Increases appeared among machine operators and assemblers, up 111.1% or 40 to 76, and company or public administration managers, rising 37% or 20.
Active permits grew in hospitality and trade by 7% or 693 to 10,564 despite fewer new grants, with unskilled workers posting the biggest gain at 10.3% or 651. The sole decrease hit skilled agricultural and fishing workers, down 8.7% or eight.
Departures rose 21.1% to 275 in March-May.
Spaniards led new approvals with 645 or 47.7%, ahead of other nationalities at 38%, French at 11.7%, and Portuguese at 2.6%. Among others, Colombians gained 92, Argentines 85, and Peruvians 40.
For active permits, Spaniards held 44.4% or 25,679, followed by Portuguese at 15.8% and French at 8.2%. Argentines accounted for 4,232, Colombians 2,149, and Peruvians 1,150.
Related Articles
Other articles from Catalan-language sources about the same story:
- Diari d'Andorra•
Creixen un 4,5% les autoritzacions en vigor el segon trimestre de l’any
- Bon Dia•
Les autoritzacions d'Immigració inicial davallen un 21,1%
- Altaveu•
Cauen un 33% els permisos inicials de residència i treball
- Diari d'Andorra•
Les autoritzacions d’immigració en vigor creixen un 4,5% el segon trimesre i s’apropen a les 58.000