Andorra Job Seekers Rise 7.1% to 211 in September Amid Fewer Vacancies
Andorra's registered job seekers increased to 211 by end-September, with women and mid-age groups prominent, as vacancies declined notably in industry and retail amid steady hires.
Key Points
- Job seekers hit 211, up 7.1% from August but down 15.3% year-over-year; Andorrans 46.4%, Spaniards 28.4%
- Active vacancies fell to 1,240, down 7.3% monthly and 17.1% annually; top sectors industry/construction
- Service arranged 12 hires; 49 found jobs independently; unemployment benefits steady at 13 recipients
- July salaries averaged €2,787.51, up 5.8% YoY; salaried workers rose 2.5% to 46,135
The number of job seekers registered with Andorra's Employment Service reached 211 at the end of September, marking a 7.1% increase from 197 in August, though down 15.3% from 249 the previous year.
Statistics Department figures also showed 143 people seeking better employment conditions, a 10.6% monthly drop from 160 and 26.3% below the 194 recorded in September 2025. Among registered job seekers, Andorrans made up 46.4%, followed by Spaniards at 28.4%. More than half—53.6%—have lived in the Principat for over 19 years. Women comprised 51.2% of seekers, with the 40-59 age group the largest at 86 people. Most—84.4%—had been unemployed for less than six months.
Active job vacancies stood at 1,240, down 7.3% from 1,337 in August and 17.1% from 1,496 a year earlier. The main sectors were industry and construction (482 posts), followed by services, hospitality, security and retail (279), and unskilled labour (239).
The service arranged 12 hires in September, plus three via temporary work schemes. Separately, 49 registrants secured jobs on their own.
Unemployment benefit recipients held steady at 13, level with August but up from nine the year before—a 44.4% rise. Andorrans accounted for 61.5% of recipients, with 76.9% residing in Andorra for over 19 years.
Separate provisional CASS data for July indicated an average gross salary of €2,787.51, up 5.8% year-on-year, with a median of €2,254.04—80.9% of the average. The most common range was €1,900 to €2,000. Total salaried workers numbered 46,135, a 2.5% increase from 45,000 the prior July, pushing the total wage mass to €128.60 million, up 8.5%.
Related Articles
Other articles from Catalan-language sources about the same story: