Back to home
Other·

Andorra Population Hits 90,122 with 1.7% Annual Growth

Andorra's population reached 90,122 as of September 30, 2026, up 1.7% or 1,473 from last year, driven by parish gains and shifts in nationalities. Working-age group dominates at 73.3%.

Key Points

  • Canillo saw highest parish growth at 4% (251 residents), followed by Ordino (3%, 173) and La Massana (2.2%, 266).
  • 'Other nationalities' up 4.1% (+632), French +5.9% (+240), Andorrans +1.2% (+465), Portuguese down 2% (-171).
  • Age breakdown: 73.3% aged 15-64, 10.5% under 15, 16.2% 65+.
  • Municipal census: 94,673 registered, up 0.2% from 2025.

Andorra's population stood at 90,122 residents on 30 September 2026, the Department of Statistics reports, reflecting a 1.7% rise from the previous year and a net gain of 1,473 people.

Parish-level growth showed clear disparities. Canillo led with a 4% increase, adding 251 residents, ahead of Ordino's 3% gain of 173 people. La Massana rose 2.2% with 266 new residents, Encamp expanded by 2% or 271 individuals, and Escaldes-Engordany grew 1.7% with 276 additions. More modest rises occurred in Sant Julià de Lòria, up 1.1% or 116 residents, and Andorra la Vella, which increased 0.5% with 120 people.

Nationality breakdowns highlighted varied trends. The "other nationalities" category saw the biggest absolute jump, up 632 people or 4.1%. Andorran nationals rose by 465, a 1.2% increase, and Spaniards by 307 or 1.5%. French residents posted the highest percentage growth at 5.9%, gaining 240. Portuguese numbers, however, fell by 171, down 2%.

In terms of age groups, 73.3% of the population fell between 15 and 64 years old, with 10.5% under 15 and 16.2% aged 65 and over.

Municipal census figures recorded 94,673 registered individuals on the same date, up 0.2% or 149 from 94,524 in September 2025.

Share the article via